Case study · Body sculpting and aesthetics · Illinois

How an Illinois med spa booked $337,842 in service sales in 15 weeks on $14,279 in Meta ads

January 1 to April 15, 2025. Body sculpting, laser lipo, lasers and facial aesthetics.

Jan 1 to Apr 15, 2025

Service sales, after discounts$337,842
Meta ad spend, same dates$14,279
Meta leads728
Cost per lead$19.61
Service sales to ad spend 23.7x

$337,842

service sales, after discounts

$14,279

Meta ad spend, same dates

728

Meta leads at $19.61 each

23.7x

service sales to ad spend

Where they started

Strong treatments and happy clients, but growth had stalled. Ads ran in bursts, intro offers had no follow-up behind them, and past clients were never brought back for the next treatment.

What we built

An offer ladder

Entry Botox offers, mid-tier filler packages, then premium procedures with financing, so a first visit had somewhere to lead.

Instant follow-up

Automated text and email the moment a lead came in, plus reactivation for leads that had gone quiet.

Retention and upsell

Botox recall reminders, a VIP membership and cross-sells into body sculpting and premium services.

Proof in public

Regular social posts, video testimonials and reviews, which made the ads easier to believe.

The campaigns that drove the leads

24 campaigns ran in the window. Four did most of the work.

Leads and cost per lead by campaign, Jan 1 to Apr 15, 2025
CampaignLeadsCost per lead
Botox
285$22.65
Body sculpting and lipo enzymes
214$14.47
EMsculpt and laser lipo
86$16.36
Sculpting and weight loss
49$17.54
All 24 campaigns728$19.61

Where the sales came from

Selected lines from the sales ledger, after discounts. The ledger has more lines than the screenshot shows.

Selected service sales from the ledger, Jan 1 to Apr 15, 2025
ServiceCountSales
Emsculpting89$61,650
Laser lipo96$34,900
Facelift4$11,649
Coolsculpting2$6,000
All services$337,842

The proof

Unedited screenshots, same dates on both. Client and account names blurred.

Sales ledger for Jan 1 to Apr 15, 2025 showing $434,437.45 gross, $96,595.08 in discounts and $337,842.37 in service sales.
Sales ledger, Jan 1 to Apr 15, 2025: $434,437 gross, $96,595 in discounts, $337,842 total.
Meta Ads Manager for Jan 1 to Apr 15, 2025 showing 24 campaigns, 728 leads, $19.61 per lead and $14,278.60 spent.
Meta Ads Manager, Jan 1 to Apr 15, 2025: 24 campaigns, 728 leads, $19.61 per lead, $14,278.60 spent.

How to read these numbers

Sales are the practice's total service sales from its own ledger for these dates, after discounts. They include clients who didn't come from ads, so 23.7x is total service sales divided by Meta spend, not sales traced to a single ad.

Want to see what this looks like with your numbers?

Get a free Revenue Rewire Diagnostic: where your bookings leak and what to fix first.

Get my free Revenue Rewire Diagnostic See more results
Get my free diagnostic